Membership Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how your personal data will be collected, used, and protected by the Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band during the course of your membership.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is processed in accordance with UK data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to Processing of Personal Data and privacy.

What is our legal basis for processing personal data about you?

All personal information we gather and utilise is managed in accordance with Data Protection principles. These principles dictate that personal data processing must adhere to the following criteria:

  • Lawful and fair
  • Specified, explicit, and legitimate
  • Adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  • Accurate and regularly updated
  • Retained only for as long as necessary
  • Safeguarded securely

Our lawful basis for processing the personal data provided for membership purposes is that we are fulfilling a task in the public interest.

If you opt to provide sensitive data, as requested in our application form, this information is processed with your explicit consent and is not obligatory for membership.

Collection of Personal Information

We are processing this information at your request to be a member of the Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band.

Your data will be collected in our membership form and in any future communications you share with us asking us to update your personal information. This will be in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

Personal Information

Personal information identifies a living individual and encompasses any data attributable to you personally, whether stored electronically or on paper records.

We will adhere to the provisions of the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

To ensure the safety and wellbeing of all our members we may gather and manage the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal particulars, such as full name and date of birth
  • Contact details, including address and e-mail addresses
  • Gender
  • Next of kin
  • Disclosure and Barring Service information
  • Employment / tax status
  • Affiliation with community groups
Non-mandatory categories of Personal Information

Non-mandatory categories of personal data we may process, if you choose to provide these, include:

  • Health
  • Race or ethnicity
Use of your information

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Assessing your eligibility to be a member
  • Understanding the demographic representation of our membership
  • How to respond in the case of a medical emergency
  • Communicating with you about membership, which can include communications about:
  • Details of your membership
  • News about our activities
  • Opportunities to get involved
Sharing your information

We do not share personal data outside of the charity without your explicit permission.

Keeping your information safe and secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate policies and procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

How long do we keep your data?

When you become a member, you will continue to be a member and we will continue to hold your membership data until you inform us that you do not wish to be a member.

For all cancelled memberships, a basic record is retained for reporting purposes.

We rely on you to let us know if your contact details change and will ask you on a regular basis to let us know if your details have changed.

Rights

The information you provided will be managed in accordance with and as required by Data Protection law.

You have the following rights:

  • The right of access – You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and/or copies of your personal information.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
How do I obtain a copy of my personal information?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer):

Email address: contact@readingband.com
Postal Address: 3 Avington Close, Tilehurst, Reading RG31 5LW

Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice may be updated to reflect changes in our data processing practices. Any updates will be communicated through our website or other appropriate channels and have the updated effective date.

This privacy notice was last updated on 04 May 2024.